Level Up Your Setup and Your Prime - Ages 18-24? See if you're eligible for Prime for Young Adults

Tracking moving targets and landing precise headshots requires exceptional motion clarity and minimal ghosting during rapid crosshair adjustments. When you play tactical shooters, visual stability and fluid frame transitions often determine whether your crosshair stays locked on target. That is why selecting the best gaming monitor for valorant means balancing refresh rates, panel responsiveness, and desk positioning. Our evaluation examines manufacturer hardware specifications and real customer impressions to highlight models designed for high-speed tracking. If you need a cost-effective setup to maintain smooth frame delivery, reviewing budget 144Hz displays offers a practical starting point.

Modern gaming panels present distinct hardware compromises across panel technologies, screen sizes, and variable refresh rate standards. Fast TN panels deliver exceptional blur reduction during sudden turns, whereas VA panels emphasize deep contrast and vibrant colors for multi-purpose use. For players who prefer broader views, comparing larger 27-inch gaming screens illustrates how screen dimensions and pixel density influence visual sharpness. Checking listed specifications like FreeSync support, VESA mounting flexibility, and display inputs helps ensure seamless integration with your existing gaming setup.

1
Best Seller

Sceptre Curved 24-Inch Gaming Monitor 1080p 75Hz

Sceptre
9.9 /10
RCG Score
RCG Score is calculated based on product ratings, reviews, and sales performance to help you make informed purchasing decisions. Learn more ›
This Sceptre curved 24-inch monitor delivers an immersive 1800R wrap-around view with 1080p resolution and a 75Hz refresh rate for smoother gameplay. It's a solid budget-friendly choice for casual gamers, college students, or anyone building a dual-monitor setup who wants a curved display without breaking the bank.
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Affordable curved monitor with immersive 1800R curvature for the price
  • 75Hz refresh rate offers a noticeable upgrade from 60Hz for smoother gameplay
  • Multiple connectivity options including HDMI and VGA for older devices
  • VESA mountable for flexible desk or wall setups
  • Lightweight at 7 pounds, easy to move or mount

Cons

  • Only 75Hz, not suitable for competitive esports players who prefer 144Hz or higher
  • Built-in speakers are basic and lack bass; external speakers or headphones recommended for immersive audio
  • Stand offers limited ergonomic adjustments (tilt only); height and swivel require VESA arm
Detailed Review

The Sceptre Curved 24-inch Gaming Monitor (C248W-1920RN) is a budget-friendly entry into the world of curved displays, designed for PC gamers who want a more immersive visual experience without spending a fortune. With its 1800R curvature, the screen gently wraps around your peripheral vision, making it a great fit for casual gaming sessions, open-world exploration, or even just browsing and streaming content. The 1080p resolution keeps things crisp on a 24-inch panel, and the 75Hz refresh rate is a step above standard 60Hz monitors, offering slightly smoother motion in games like Fortnite, Rocket League, or Apex Legends.

This monitor is best suited for casual gamers, college students, work-from-home users, or anyone building a multi-monitor setup on a tight budget. It's not aimed at competitive esports players who demand 144Hz or higher refresh rates for split-second reactions, but for everyday gaming and productivity, it holds its own. The 98% sRGB color coverage ensures decent color accuracy out of the box, which is handy for light photo editing or watching videos.

Build quality is what you'd expect at this price point: a slim metal black frame that feels sturdy enough, though the stand is basic with tilt-only adjustment. The monitor is VESA mount compatible (100x100mm), so you can easily attach it to a monitor arm or wall mount to free up desk space. Connectivity includes two HDMI ports and a VGA input, plus a PC audio out for connecting external speakers or headphones. The built-in speakers are functional for system sounds or casual YouTube, but they lack bass and clarity for immersive gaming or music.

Setup is straightforward: plug in the power, connect via HDMI or VGA, and you're good to go. The on-screen display (OSD) is controlled via buttons on the back and offers basic adjustments for brightness, contrast, and color. There's no USB hub or advanced gaming features like FreeSync, but for the price, that's expected. The 250 cd/m² brightness is adequate for indoor use, though it may struggle in very bright rooms.

One realistic limitation is the lack of height adjustment and swivel on the included stand. You'll need a VESA arm or mount to get the perfect viewing angle. Additionally, the 75Hz refresh rate, while better than 60Hz, won't satisfy players chasing ultra-smooth competitive gameplay. The speakers are also best considered a backup rather than your primary audio solution.

Overall, the Sceptre C248W-1920RN is a practical choice for budget-conscious PC gamers, streamers on a tight setup, or anyone wanting a curved monitor for a dual-screen workstation. It delivers on its promise of an immersive curve at an accessible price, making it a solid value pick for casual gaming and everyday use.

2
Editor's Pick

SANSUI 27 Inch Curved 240Hz Gaming Monitor FHD

SANSUI
9.9 /10
RCG Score
RCG Score is calculated based on product ratings, reviews, and sales performance to help you make informed purchasing decisions. Learn more ›
The SANSUI 27-inch curved 240Hz gaming monitor delivers buttery-smooth visuals and lightning-fast 1ms response time, making it a solid choice for competitive gamers and esports players who demand low latency and fluid motion. With 130% sRGB color accuracy, a 1500R curve, and FreeSync support, it also suits casual gamers, streamers, and content creators looking for an immersive, budget-friendly display for their gaming setup.
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Exceptional 240Hz refresh rate and 1ms response time for competitive edge
  • Vivid 130% sRGB color coverage and 4000:1 contrast ratio for rich visuals
  • Sturdy metal stand with tilt adjustment and VESA mount compatibility
  • FreeSync support ensures tear-free gaming on compatible GPUs
  • Great value for a 27-inch curved high-refresh monitor under $150

Cons

  • Limited to 1080p resolution; may not satisfy users wanting 1440p or 4K clarity
  • No built-in speakers, requiring external audio solutions for full setup
  • Tilt adjustment only; lacks swivel, pivot, and height adjustment for ergonomic flexibility
Detailed Review

The SANSUI 27-inch curved 240Hz gaming monitor is built for PC gamers who prioritize speed and immersion without breaking the bank. It targets competitive gamers, esports players, streamers, and even casual gamers who want a responsive, high-refresh display for their gaming setup. With a 240Hz refresh rate, 1ms MPRT response time, and FreeSync compatibility, this monitor is engineered to minimize input lag and screen tearing, giving you a clear advantage in fast-paced titles like Valorant, Apex Legends, or Call of Duty.

Visual quality is another strong point. The 1500R curvature wraps around your field of view, making open-world adventures or sim racing feel more engaging. Coupled with 130% sRGB and DCI-P3 95% color gamut, colors pop with vibrancy, while the 4000:1 contrast ratio delivers deep blacks that enhance shadow detail in horror games or dark scenes. HDR support adds extra punch to highlights, though it's not HDR10 certified—still, it improves the overall picture for the price.

Build quality is practical for a budget monitor. The metal stand feels solid and provides a stable footprint, though it only offers tilt adjustment (-5 to 15 degrees). If you need height or swivel, you can use the VESA 100x100mm mount to attach an arm. The monitor is lightweight at 7.26 pounds, making it easy to move or mount. Cable management is basic, but the included DP cable keeps things tidy out of the box.

Setup is truly plug-and-play. Just connect HDMI or DP (cable included), and you're ready to go. There are no built-in speakers, so plan on using a headset or external speakers for audio—common for gaming monitors in this range. The low blue light and anti-glare coating are welcome features for long sessions, reducing eye fatigue whether you're grinding ranked matches or editing streams.

One realistic limitation is the 1080p resolution. While 27 inches at 1080p can look slightly less sharp than 1440p, the high refresh rate and curved design compensate for many users, especially those focused on performance over pixel density. Additionally, the OSD offers useful gaming presets like FPS, RTS, and a crosshair overlay, which competitive players will appreciate.

Overall, this monitor is a fantastic value for PC gamers, streamers, and esports enthusiasts who want a fast, immersive screen without spending a fortune. It's equally suited for dorm room gaming, home office dual-monitor setups, or a dedicated gaming station. If you can live with 1080p and no built-in speakers, the SANSUI 240Hz curved monitor delivers where it counts: speed, color, and immersion.

Gaming Performance

The 240Hz refresh rate paired with 1ms MPRT ensures every frame renders smoothly, reducing motion blur in fast-paced shooters and racing games. FreeSync compatibility keeps gameplay tear-free when paired with an AMD GPU (or G-Sync compatible in many cases), so you stay focused on the action. The 1500R curve adds depth without distorting the image, making it easier to track targets across the screen. Black level adjustment (shadow booster) and preset game modes let you tweak visuals for better visibility in dark corners, a huge plus for competitive play.

Display Quality

With 130% sRGB and 95% DCI-P3 coverage, the SANSUI monitor produces rich, accurate colors that make games and media look vibrant. The 4000:1 native contrast ratio creates deep blacks, which is rare for an IPS-like VA panel in this price range. Brightness hits 300 nits, sufficient for indoor gaming, and the anti-glare coating reduces reflections. HDR support adds dynamic range, though it's basic HDR—colors and highlights get a boost, but don't expect true HDR performance. For everyday gaming and streaming, the panel delivers impressive clarity.

3
Limited Time

Sceptre 22-Inch Gaming Monitor FHD 1080p 144Hz

Sceptre
9.8 /10
RCG Score
RCG Score is calculated based on product ratings, reviews, and sales performance to help you make informed purchasing decisions. Learn more ›
This Sceptre 22-inch gaming monitor delivers smooth FHD 1080p visuals at up to 144Hz, making it an affordable entry-level option for casual and competitive gamers. With built-in speakers and a nearly bezel-free design, it's a solid pick for budget-conscious PC gamers and dual-monitor setup builders who want responsiveness without breaking the bank.
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • 144Hz refresh rate for smooth gaming performance at a very competitive price.
  • Built-in speakers eliminate need for external audio for basic use.
  • Minimal bezels make for an immersive multi-monitor experience.
  • Blue-Light Shift helps reduce eye fatigue during long sessions.

Cons

  • Only 22-inch screen may feel small for immersive single-monitor gaming.
  • Built-in speakers typically lack depth and volume for serious gaming audio needs.
  • No VESA mount support mentioned, limiting desk mounting options.
Detailed Review

The Sceptre E225W-FW144 Series is a 22-inch Full HD gaming monitor built for gamers who prioritize smooth performance on a tight budget. With a 144Hz refresh rate and 1080p resolution, this display offers a noticeable upgrade over standard 60Hz office monitors, especially in fast-paced games like Call of Duty, Valorant, or Apex Legends. The combination of HDMI and DisplayPort inputs makes it easy to connect to most modern gaming PCs or laptops, and the integrated speakers provide basic audio without needing extra gear on your desk.

This monitor is best suited for casual gamers, competitive players looking for a low-cost secondary screen, and college gamers setting up a dorm room battle station. The 22-inch size keeps the desk footprint small, and the nearly bezel-free design means it pairs well in a dual-monitor arrangement for streaming or productivity. Gamers who play mostly esports titles will appreciate the 144Hz responsiveness, which helps reduce motion blur and gives a slight edge in competitive play.

Build quality is typical for this price range a lightweight plastic frame that feels sturdy enough for desk use but not rugged for frequent moves. The Blue-Light Shift feature is a practical addition for those who game or work late, as it filters some harmful blue light and may reduce eye fatigue over time. The stand offers basic tilt adjustment, but you won't find height, swivel, or pivot options, which is expected at this price point.

Setup is straightforward: attach the stand, plug in power and video cable, and the monitor is ready to go. The on-screen display (OSD) menus are simple to navigate for adjusting brightness, contrast, and gaming presets. Cable management is minimal since there are no integrated routing channels, but the compact size keeps wires from getting too messy.

One realistic limitation is the lack of VESA mounting support, so you cannot easily attach this monitor to an arm or wall mount. Also, the built-in speakers are functional but won't satisfy gamers who want rich sound for immersion or crisp audio for competitive footstep detection. Most users will want to pair this monitor with a dedicated gaming headset or external speakers.

Overall, the Sceptre 22-Inch 144Hz Monitor is a solid choice for budget-minded PC gamers, streamers needing a secondary display, or anyone building a cost-effective gaming setup. It delivers the essential performance needed for smooth 1080p gaming without the premium price. If you're focused on high-refresh-rate gameplay and keeping your budget in check, this monitor is worth considering for your desk.

4
Top Rated

SANSUI 24 Inch Curved 160Hz Gaming Monitor

SANSUI
9.5 /10
RCG Score
RCG Score is calculated based on product ratings, reviews, and sales performance to help you make informed purchasing decisions. Learn more ›
The SANSUI 24-inch curved gaming monitor delivers a smooth 160Hz refresh rate and fast 1ms response on a VA panel with deep 3000:1 contrast, making it a solid budget-friendly choice for competitive gamers, casual players, and streamers seeking immersive visuals without breaking the bank.
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • High 160Hz refresh rate at an affordable price point.
  • Excellent contrast ratio (3000:1) for deep blacks and vivid colors.
  • 1500R curve adds immersion without being too aggressive.
  • VESA mountable for flexible desk arrangements.
  • Includes HDMI cable out of the box.

Cons

  • Only 1080p resolution - not ideal for those wanting higher pixel density.
  • No built-in speakers, so external speakers or headset required.
  • Limited ergonomic adjustment - tilt only, no height or swivel.
Detailed Review

The SANSUI ES-G24C1L is a 24-inch curved gaming monitor designed to deliver a high-refresh-rate experience without the premium price tag. With a 160Hz refresh rate and 1ms MPRT response time, this monitor targets competitive gamers who need smooth motion clarity in fast-paced titles like Valorant, Apex Legends, or Call of Duty. Its 1500R curvature helps wrap the screen around your peripheral vision, making it a solid pick for immersive single-player adventures as well.

Under the hood, the VA panel offers a 3000:1 contrast ratio, which is significantly higher than typical IPS monitors in this price range. This means deeper blacks and better shadow detail, especially useful for horror games or dark scenes in RPGs. The 110% sRGB color gamut ensures colors are vibrant, though it's not as wide as some higher-end displays. HDR support is present but limited by the 300-nit brightness - it's more of a bonus than a true HDR experience.

For connectivity, you get one HDMI 2.0 and one DisplayPort 1.4, both capable of running 1080p at 160Hz. There's also a 3.5mm audio jack for connecting headphones or external speakers. The monitor supports FreeSync, which reduces screen tearing when paired with compatible AMD or NVIDIA GPUs. VESA 75x75mm mounting is supported, allowing you to attach it to an arm for a cleaner desk setup.

Build quality is typical for budget monitors: a plastic frame with a simple stand that offers tilt adjustment (-5 to 15 degrees) but no height, swivel, or pivot. The screen has a matte anti-glare coating that helps reduce reflections in bright rooms. Setup is straightforward - just attach the stand, plug in the included HDMI cable, and you're ready to go. The on-screen display (OSD) is controlled via buttons and includes gaming features like crosshair overlay, game timer, and black level adjustment.

One limitation is the lack of built-in speakers, so you'll need external audio. Also, the 1080p resolution on a 24-inch screen is standard but may not satisfy users accustomed to higher pixel density. The stand's limited ergonomics could be a drawback for those who need height adjustment for proper posture during long sessions.

Overall, the SANSUI 24-inch curved monitor is a great value for budget-conscious PC gamers, esports players, and streamers who prioritize high refresh rate and good contrast over resolution. It's also suitable for college gamers setting up a dorm room or anyone building a secondary gaming rig. If you're looking for an affordable way to step up from a standard 60Hz monitor, this is a solid choice.

Gaming Performance

The 160Hz refresh rate combined with 1ms MPRT makes this monitor well-suited for competitive gaming. In fast-paced shooters, motion blur is minimized, and tracking targets feels responsive. FreeSync helps maintain a tear-free experience, especially when frame rates fluctuate. The VA panel's high contrast also helps spot enemies in dark corners. However, VA panels can exhibit some black smearing in very dark transitions, though at this price point it's acceptable. For casual gaming and single-player titles, the curvature adds to the immersion.

5

BenQ Zowie XL2586X+ 24.1" 600Hz Fast TN

BenQ
9.5 /10
RCG Score
RCG Score is calculated based on product ratings, reviews, and sales performance to help you make informed purchasing decisions. Learn more ›
The BenQ Zowie XL2586X+ is a 24.1-inch 600Hz Fast TN gaming monitor built for competitive esports players who demand the absolute best motion clarity and responsiveness. With DyAc 2, improved color film, and an industrial-grade height adjustment, this monitor is ideal for pro-level FPS gamers seeking the sharpest visuals and lowest input lag.
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Exceptional 600Hz refresh rate for the smoothest possible motion in fast-paced games.
  • DyAc 2 effectively reduces blur while maintaining comfortable brightness levels.
  • Improved color film makes in-game targets more visible compared to standard TN panels.
  • Built-in shielding hood and S Switch for easy, distraction-free competitive play.
  • Robust height-adjustable stand with industrial-grade bearings for reliable ergonomic positioning.

Cons

  • Premium pricing reflects its niche esports focus, not ideal for casual or budget-conscious buyers.
  • 1080p resolution on a 24.1-inch screen may feel limiting for gamers who prefer higher pixel density.
  • TN panel, even with improved color, still has narrower viewing angles than IPS or VA alternatives.
Detailed Review

The BenQ Zowie XL2586X+ is a 24.1-inch gaming monitor built for one purpose: delivering the absolute best motion clarity for competitive esports. It uses a new Fast TN panel with a native 600Hz refresh rate and DyAc 2 technology, making it a top-tier choice for pro-level FPS players who prioritize responsiveness and visual sharpness over everything else.

This monitor is best suited for competitive gamers and esports players who compete in fast-paced titles like Valorant, Counter-Strike 2, or Overwatch 2. The combination of a 600Hz refresh rate and DyAc 2 dual backlight technology ensures that motion blur is minimized, and fast-moving targets remain crisp. The new vivid color film improves color performance by 35%, which helps with target visibility without the typical TN panel color wash-out. For players who need every frame to be as clear as possible, this monitor delivers.

Build quality is solid, with an industrial-grade bearing design in the height adjustment stand that feels smooth and durable. The included shielding hood and S Switch add practical value for tournament use or distraction-free gaming sessions. The XL Setting to Share feature allows you to save and share your monitor settings easily, which is useful for team setups or LAN events. The stand is sturdy and offers good ergonomic adjustments, though the 25-pound weight means you'll want a sturdy desk.

Setup is straightforward, with the monitor coming pre-calibrated for competitive gaming. The on-screen display is controlled via the S Switch, which is intuitive once you get used to it. Cable management is basic, but the included hood helps keep the setup clean. The monitor's 1080p resolution at 24.1 inches is ideal for achieving high frame rates, but it may feel low-resolution for gamers used to 1440p or 4K displays. The TN panel also has narrower viewing angles, so it's best for single-user setups.

One realistic limitation is the price point, which reflects its niche esports focus. This isn't a monitor for casual gamers or those who play a mix of single-player and competitive titles. The color reproduction, while improved, still lags behind IPS panels, so it's not ideal for content creation or media consumption. Additionally, the 600Hz refresh rate is overkill for most gamers, as even high-end systems may struggle to push that many frames consistently.

Overall, the BenQ Zowie XL2586X+ is a specialized tool for serious competitive gamers who want the best possible motion clarity and responsiveness. If you're an esports player competing at a high level and need every advantage, this monitor is worth the investment. For everyone else, there are more versatile options at lower price points. It's a niche product that excels in its intended use case, but it's not a one-size-fits-all gaming monitor.

Gaming Performance

The XL2586X+ is engineered for peak competitive gaming performance. Its 600Hz refresh rate is the highest available, ensuring that every frame is rendered with minimal delay. The Fast TN panel, combined with DyAc 2, provides exceptional motion clarity, making it easier to track fast-moving opponents. The new overshoot reduction technology improves liquid crystal responsiveness, reducing ghosting and ensuring sharp images. For esports players, this monitor offers a tangible advantage in games where split-second reactions matter.

Build Quality
The monitor features a robust build with a metal-reinforced stand that uses industrial-grade bearings for smooth height adjustment. The shielding hood is included and attaches securely to block ambient light. The overall construction feels durable and designed for frequent adjustments. The 25-pound weight is substantial, so a sturdy desk is recommended. The S Switch controller is a nice touch for quick menu navigation, and the XL Setting to Share feature allows for easy profile transfers.

Frequently Asked Questions

A refresh rate of 144Hz or higher is widely recommended for tactical shooters because it delivers smoother motion and reduced input latency. High-end displays like the BenQ Zowie XL2586X+ push up to 600Hz for elite motion clarity, but solid 144Hz or 240Hz screens also provide competitive responsiveness. Your computer hardware must be capable of generating matching frame rates to take full advantage of these high refresh rates.

Does a curved screen provide an advantage in tactical shooters?

Curved screens, such as 1500R or 1800R displays from SANSUI and Sceptre, offer peripheral immersion and comfortable viewing distances. However, competitive tactical players often prefer flat panels because straight lines and fixed crosshair angles remain completely uniform. While a curved panel does not harm your gameplay, it is primarily a comfort preference rather than a performance advantage.

Can budget monitors handle competitive play effectively?

Yes, entry-level displays can handle tactical gaming if they offer low response times and at least a 75Hz or 144Hz refresh rate. Shoppers exploring gaming monitors under $100 will find models like the Sceptre 22-inch or SANSUI 24-inch that deliver smooth visuals without high costs. While budget panels may lack advanced blur reduction features, they remain capable options for everyday competition.

How do Fast TN panels differ from VA gaming panels?

Fast TN panels focus strictly on pixel transition speeds and motion clarity, making them a preferred choice for rapid target acquisition despite narrower viewing angles. In contrast, VA panels offer deeper black levels with contrast ratios up to 3000:1 or 4000:1, providing richer overall imagery for media and casual play. For competitive shooters, Fast TN prioritizes sharpness during motion, whereas VA emphasizes visual depth and immersion.

Is 1080p resolution better than 1440p for playing Valorant?

Native 1080p resolution is standard in competitive esports because it allows graphics cards to maintain consistently high frame rates with lower rendering overhead. While 1440p 60Hz monitors offer greater pixel density for desktop productivity, high-refresh 1080p screens minimize system strain during intense firefights. For tactical precision, maintaining a smooth and stable frame rate on 1080p is generally preferred over higher pixel counts.

Which connection cable is required to reach maximum monitor refresh rates?

DisplayPort connections are typically required to reach the highest refresh rates, especially on ultra-fast 240Hz or 600Hz monitors. While modern HDMI ports can support high refresh rates on certain models, DisplayPort remains the standard interface for PC gaming and adaptive sync features. Check the monitor specifications to confirm whether DisplayPort or HDMI cables are included in the packaging.